Name:10/100M Media Converter Single Fiber Series

Product Description

System Design 

The BNT series Ethernet Media Converter can inter converter electrical signals of 10Base-T and 100Base-TX twisted pairs with optical signals of 100Base-FX.It extends the net work transmission distance from 100m via copper cables to 120km via fiber optical cable. It enables the data to transmit in two different mediums of electrical and optical networks either by the technology of data like L2 store-and -forward, or by the one of PHY L1 cut-through. It supports transmission in multi-mode dual fiber, single-mode dual fiber, single-mode single fiber.

Features

10/100Mbps auto-sensed, facilitating network upgrade

Built-in efficient switching core to implement flow control and reduce broadcast packets

full-duplex and half-duplex auto-sensed

Supporting automatic cross connection of twisted pair interfaces, facilitating system commissioning and installation 

Supporting Link Failure Alert (LFA) with optional dip-switch(unique)

Supporting 10/100Mbps store-and-forward and 100Mbps cut-through transmission with optional dip-switch(unique)

Supporting the transmission of extra-long packets up to1600 bytes

Supporting Quality of Service (QoS) , ensuring the transmission of VoIP packets

Supporting STP to form a redundant network

Extremely low power consumption, low heat, stable performance and long lifetime

Ordering Information

Part No.

Access mode

Fiber Interface

Fiber Mode

Wavelengths

Distance

BNT-110S-20A/B

10/100Mbps

SC/ST/FC

Single fiber

Single-mode

1310/1550NM

20KM

BNT-110S-40A/B

10/100Mbps

SC/ST/FC

Single fiber

Single-mode

1310/1550NM

40KM

BNT-110S-60A/B

10/100Mbps

SC/ST/FC

Single fiber

 

1310/1550NM

60KM